HP 4210 Switch Series

Product overview

HP 4210 Switch Series are entry-level 10/100 Ethernet LAN switches with enterprise-class quality of service (QoS), security, and management features, delivering high value for network administrators looking for an economical edge device. Available Power over Ethernet (PoE) models are ideal for Voice over IP and wireless networking installations, while non-PoE models are also available for simple port expansion. Dual-personality ports allow flexibility, setting them apart from lower-end devices. The series supports an industry-standard command-line interface, Web-based administration, and SNMP management. Switches can be clustered in any combination up to 255 units for simplified administration. In addition to rack-mount models, HP 4210 switches are available in small form factor units for enterprise branch and small workgroup deployments, in both PoE and non-PoE versions, with the same manageability as the larger rack-mount models.
  • Entry-level switching, enterprise-class features
  • Affordable price
  • Out-of-the-box plug-and-play simplicity
  • Access control lists for improved security
  • Energy efficient; quiet, fan-free design (non-PoE)

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) — allows real-time traffic classification mapped to four hardware queues per port

Management

  • Secure Web GUI — provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
  • Command-line interface (CLI) — provides a secure, easy-to-use command-line interface for configuring the module via SSH or a switch console; provides direct real-time session visibility
  • SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 — facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
  • 3Com-heritage Comware V3 Operating System — CLI and Web user interface in common with HP 4XXX and 55XX series switches
  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring

Connectivity

  • Gigabit uplinks — dual-personality ports for either 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC SFP connectivity for increased connectivity flexibility
  • Auto-MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports

Manageability

  • RMON (remote monitoring) — provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Full-featured console — provides complete control of the switch with a familiar command-line interface (CLI)
  • Web interface — allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser on the network
  • Multiple configuration files — allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
  • Software updates — free downloads from the Web
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — automated device discovery protocol provides easy mapping using network management applications
  • Virtual stacking capability — single IP address management for a virtual stack of up to 255 Comware-based 3Com legacy devices, including HP 4XXX and 55XX series switches

Layer 2 switching

  • GARP VLAN Registration Protocol — allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
  • VLAN support and tagging — support IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs

Security

  • Access control lists (ACLs) — provide IP Layer 3 filtering based on source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination TCP/UDP port number (may not apply to all models; see specifications for more details)
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Secure Shell — encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
  • Secure Web management with HTTPS and SSL — encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch (may not apply to all models; see specifications for more details)
  • IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS network logins — control port-based access for authentication and accountability
  • Port security — allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • Switch management logon security — can require either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI logon
  • Secure management access — securely encrypts all access methods (CLI, GUI, or MIB) through SSHv2, SSL, and/or SNMPv3
  • Custom banner — displays security policy when users log in to the switch
  • Management password — provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed
  • Automatic VLAN assignment — automatically assigns users to the appropriate VLAN based on their identity and location and the time of day

Convergence

  • LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery) — is a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
  • Automated voice VLAN assignment — recognizes IP phones and automatically assigns voice traffic to dedicated VLAN for IP phones (may not apply to all models; see specifications for more details)

Warranty and support

  • Lifetime warranty — for as long as you own the product with advance replacement and next-business-day delivery (available in most countries)*
  • Electronic and telephone support — limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP; refer to www.hp.com/networking/warranty for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available
  • Software releases — refer to www.hp.com/networking/warranty for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)
HP 4210-8 Switch (JE022A) HP 4210-16 Switch (JE025A) HP 4210-24 Switch (JF427A)
Ports
8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

1 dual-personality 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

1 RJ-45 serial console port

16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

2 dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

1 RJ-45 serial console port

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

2 dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

1 RJ-45 serial console port

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 6.3(d) x 9.1(w) x 1.7(h) in. (16 x 23.11 x 4.32 cm) (1U height) 6.3(d) x 14.2(w) x 1.7(h) in. (16 x 36.07 x 4.32 cm) (1U height) 6.3(d) x 17.3(w) x 1.7(h) in. (16 x 43.94 x 4.32 cm) (1U height)
Weight 2.3 lb. (1.04 kg) 3.4 lb. (1.54 kg) 4.7 lb. (2.13 kg)
Memory and processor
Processor Broadcom 4704 @ 200 MHz, 8 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 256 KB Broadcom 4704 @ 200 MHz, 8 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 256 KB Broadcom 4704 @ 200 MHz, 8 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 256 KB
Mounting
Shipped for desktop operation. Optional angle mounting set is available for mounting in an EIA standard 19-in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware not included) Shipped for desktop operation. Optional angle mounting set is available for mounting in an EIA standard 19-in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware not included) Mounts in an EIA standard 19-in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Throughput up to 2.7 million pps up to 5.4 million pps up to 6.6 million pps
Routing/Switching capacity 3.6 Gbps 7.2 Gbps 8.8 Gbps
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature 14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C) 14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C) 14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Voltage 100-240 VAC 100-240 VAC 100-240 VAC
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950UL 60950-1IEC 60950-1EN 60950-1 CSA 22.2 No. 60950UL 60950-1IEC 60950-1EN 60950-1 CSA 22.2 No. 60950UL 60950-1IEC 60950-1EN 60950-1
HP 4210-48 Switch (JE027A) HP 4210-8-PoE Switch (JE029A) HP 4210-24-PoE Switch (JE033A)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

1 RJ-45 serial console port

8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

1 dual-personality 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

1 RJ-45 serial console port

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

2 dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

1 RJ-45 serial console port

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 9.1(d) x 17.3(w) x 1.7(h) in. (23.11 x 43.94 x 4.32 cm) (1U height) 9.2(d) x 11.8(w) x 1.7(h) in. (23.37 x 29.97 x 4.32 cm) (1U height) 16.9(d) x 17.3(w) x 1.7(h) in. (42.93 x 43.94 x 4.32 cm) (1U height)
Weight 6.8 lb. (3.08 kg) 4.9 lb. (2.22 kg) 13.4 lb. (6.08 kg)
Memory and processor
Processor Broadcom 4704 @ 200 MHz, 8 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 256 KB Broadcom 4704 @ 200 MHz, 8 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 256 KB Broadcom 4704 @ 200 MHz, 8 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 256 KB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included) Shipped for desktop operation. Optional angle mounting set is available for mounting in an EIA standard 19-in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware not included) Mounts in an EIA standard 19-in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Throughput up to 13.1 million pps up to 2.7 million pps up to 6.6 million pps
Routing/Switching capacity 17.6 Gbps 3.6 Gbps 8.8 Gbps
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature 14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C) 14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C) 14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing 10% to 95%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Voltage 100-240 VAC 100-240 VAC 100-240 VAC
PoE power 65 W 370 W
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950UL 60950-1IEC 60950-1EN 60950-1 CSA 22.2 No. 60950UL 60950-1IEC 60950-1EN 60950-1 CSA 22.2 No. 60950UL 60950-1IEC 60950-1EN 60950-1

Emissions

VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; EN 55024; ICES-003 Class A

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB

Standards and protocols

General protocols
  • IEEE 802.1ag Service Layer OAM
  • IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
  • IEEE 802.1p Priority
  • IEEE 802.1Q (GVRP)
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.1X PAE
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LAG)
  • IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 792 ICMP
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 854 TELNET
  • RFC 951 BOOTP
  • RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
  • RFC 1542 Clarifications and Extensions for the Bootstrap Protocol
  • RFC 3576 Ext to RADIUS (CoA only)
  • RFC 4675 RADIUS VLAN & Priority
MIBs
  • IEEE 8021-PAE-MIB
  • IEEE 8023-LAG-MIB
  • RFC 1213 MIB II
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring MIB
  • RFC 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
  • RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
  • RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB
  • RFC 2233 Interfaces MIB
  • RFC 2273 SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
  • RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
  • RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
  • RFC 2574 SNMP USM MIB
  • RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
  • RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
  • RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
  • RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2688 MAU-MIB
  • RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
  • RFC 2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
  • RFC 2925 Ping MIB
  • RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
  • RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
  • RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
  • RFC 3826 AES for SNMP's USM MIB
  • RFC 4133 Entity MIB (Version 3)
Network management
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • IEEE 802.1D (STP)
  • RFC 1215 SNMP Generic traps
  • RFC 2571 SNMP Management Frameworks
  • RFC 2572 SNMPv3 Message Processing
  • RFC 2573 SNMPv3 Applications
  • RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
  • RFC 3414 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model (USM)
  • ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Security
  • IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
  • RFC 1492 TACACS+
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
  • SSHv2 Secure Shell

HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD119B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Maximum distance:

  • 550m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Fiber type: Both

Compatible products

HP X124 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD493A)

JD493A HP X124 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on Multi Mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 220m-550m

Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver (JD100A)

JD100A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver (JD101A)

JD101A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X124 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD494A)

HP X124 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD494A)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 500m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ± 3um; Cladding diameter: 125um ± 2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic.
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46

Compatible products

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 3100/4210-9 Rack Mount Kit (JD322A)

The JD322A is a rack mount kit used on the E4210-9 switch, and the A3100-9-EI switch.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 3100/4210-16 Rack Mount Kit (JD321A)

The JD321A is a rack mount kit used with the E4210-16 Switch and A3100-16 Switch.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 3100/4210-16/-8 PoE Rack Mount Kit (JD323A)

The JD323A is a rack mount kit used on the A3100-8 and 16 port POE switches, as well as the E4210-8-POE and E4210-16-POE switch.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 4210 Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 4210-8 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX198E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX201E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UX204E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX207E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR663E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR664E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX199E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX202E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX205E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX208E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX200E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX203E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX206E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX209E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX210E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX211E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX212E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR667E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR666E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR665E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS730E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS731E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS732E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS733E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS734E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS735E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS736E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS737E)
HP 4210-16 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX198E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX201E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UX204E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX207E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR663E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR664E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX199E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX202E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX205E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX208E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX200E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX203E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX206E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX209E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX210E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX211E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX212E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR667E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR666E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR665E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS730E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS731E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS732E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS733E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS734E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS735E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS736E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS737E)
HP 4210-24 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV834E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV837E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV840E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV843E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR668E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR669E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR670E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV835E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV838E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV841E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV844E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV836E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV839E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV842E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV845E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW434E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW435E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW436E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR672E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR671E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS714E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS715E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS716E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS717E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS718E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS719E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS720E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS721E)
HP 4210-48 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX198E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX201E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UX204E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX207E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR663E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR664E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX199E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX202E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX205E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX208E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX200E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX203E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX206E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX209E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX210E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX211E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX212E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR667E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR666E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR665E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS730E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS731E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS732E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS733E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS734E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS735E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS736E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS737E)
HP 4210-8-PoE Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX198E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX201E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UX204E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX207E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR663E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR664E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX199E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX202E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX205E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX208E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX200E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX203E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX206E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX209E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX210E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX211E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX212E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR667E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR666E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR665E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS730E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS731E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS732E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS733E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS734E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS735E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS736E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS737E)
HP 4210-24-PoE Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX198E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX201E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UX204E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX207E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR663E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR664E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX199E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX202E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX205E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX208E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UX200E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UX203E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UX206E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UX209E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX210E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX211E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UX212E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR667E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR666E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR665E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS730E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS731E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS732E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS733E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS734E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS735E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS736E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS737E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Click the green bars to expand and view more options.
1 results
No results found for the current selections

Query String Builder

Modifying any selections above will clear your search results.

Search Tips

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400

Categories

ID Short Name Long Name

Models / Subcategories

Short Name Long Name
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
Videos  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date